Sandalwood-It's Precious Heartwood

The most valuable part of the sandalwood tree is the scented heartwood. If the tree establishes itself in a favorable location it will begin forming the heartwood after 10 years of growth. At that point the girth of the tree will be about 9 inches and its height 10 feet. After 20years the heartwood begins to form rapidly and reaches its prime in the 50-60 year range at which point the tree will be about 2-3 feet in girth, and upto 60 feet high. The trees having reached this stage and considered ripe for harvest are uprooted not cut, as the roots are highest in oil content.
Sandalwood oil:
Sandalwood oil is famous for its fragrance and for its antibacterial properties. We are distilling African Sandalwood oil from natural resources of Africa.
We are providing only 100% pure Sandalwood Oil.
Our Distillation Process:
The billets of branch and root are first coarsely chipped and then ground to a fine powder. Steam distillation, the most common method of essential oil production, involves the flow of steam into a chamber holding the raw plant material. The steam causes small sacs containing essential oil to burst. The oil is then carried by the steam out of the chamber and into a chilled condenser, where the steam once again becomes water. The crude sandalwood oil floating on the distillate surface is skimmed off, separated from the remaining liquid and scum impurities, and then filtered. We have taken extra care for the purity and then it is heated at a temperature of 90 degrees which removes the water content after which it is filtered and finally packed in export packing.
Chemical composition
The main chemical components are alpha and beta santalol, santyl acetate and santalene.
Precautions
It is considered a non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing oil.
Therapeutic properties
The therapeutic properties of sandalwood oil are antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, diuretic, emollient, expectorant, sedative and tonic.
Uses
This relaxing oil has a harmonizing and calming effect which reduces tension and confusion and is ideal for use in depression, hectic daily lifestyles and states of fear, stress, nervous exhaustion, chronic illness and anxiety. It is very useful for any chest complaints as it has a pronounced effect on the mucus membranes of both the pulmonary as well as genito-urinary tract - making it very effective for complaints of the urinary tract as well. Chronic chest infections, sore throats and dry coughs as well as bronchitis and asthma can benefit greatly from this oil, as well as cystitis and bladder infections, also helpful with
sexual problems such as frigidity and impotence. On the skin, sandalwood oil relieves itching and inflammation of the skin, and is most effective in relieving dehydrated skin - making it great for anti-ageing skincare and the astringent action has a great toning effect and is also used with great results in oily skin conditions and to prevent the skin from forming ugly scars and for fighting dry eczema.
Summary
- Burners and vaporizers
In vapor therapy, sandalwood oil can be used for its aphrodisiac effect, to help clear bronchitis, coughs, chest infections, asthma, insomnia, irritability, nervous tension, stress, tension, for relaxing and as an insect repellant.
- Blended massage oil or in the bath
As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, sandalwood oil can assist with bladder infections as well as chest infections and
bronchitis, coughs, dry eczema, insomnia, forming scar tissue, irritability, nervous tension, stress, tension, as an aphrodisiac
and for relaxing.
- Gargle
It can be effective when diluted and used as a gargle for a sore or dry throat.
- Lotions or creams
When used in a lotion or cream sandalwood oil can assist with chapped, dry or inflamed skin and has wonderful moisturizing and
hydrating properties, which are great for anti-ageing skincare. The toning effect is useful when fighting oily skin.
- Aromatherapy
Sandalwood oil is relaxing, soothing, cooling, nd sensual. It promotes restful sleep and helps to ease an anxious mind. It's
considered an aid in meditation and prayer--a common practice is placing a drop of sandalwood oil on the third eye. It's grounding in times of emotional distraction and helps bring peace and acceptance in times of loss. Sandalwood blends especially well with floral or other oils dominated by their top or middle notes, but works with almost any oil.
It used in Perfumery, Soaps and Panmasala too.